NovAsia

9 Nile Residence

9 Nile Residence is an under-construction villa community in the Palai side of Chalong, on Phuket’s southeast.

PhuketBased on developer material

Cover image of 9 Nile Residence, Phuket

From 12,950,000 THBPer broker listings. Current price list, layouts and availability — discussed one-to-one with a project specialist

QUICK — 10-SECOND READ

Quick — 10-second read

What it is
Villa
Where
Soi Mudong, Palai, Chalong, Mueang Phuket, Phuket 83130, Thailand · Phuket
Stage
Under construction · 2027
Price
From ฿12,950,000guide price, final by unit
Transparency
10 facts confirmed · 7 to verify
✦ Similar projects

Similar options in this city and budget

Compare before you decide — the same city and price level.

Developer context

Who is behind this project

Developer
Art House GroupPrivate companyOpen developer profile →
Track record
The group's traceable Phuket history spans more than one residential format.Company data; check the specific project independently.
Projects with us
8
Transparency
Public records and project documents are used for checking
Developer transparency index: From public data

Brand ≠ the legal entity signing your contract. This project may use a separate project company or joint venture — verify the seller and developer for the selected unit.

Why this project is worth a look

Two clear villa formats

The public product range centres on four-bedroom homes of roughly 210 sqm and 378 sqm. That keeps the initial comparison simple, but plot size, pool inclusion, specification and estate position still need to be checked villa by villa.

Residential Chalong setting

Palai sits away from Phuket’s busiest resort strips. That can work well for year-round living and southern-island routines, while buyers focused on west-coast beaches should expect more driving.

Structured shared facilities

A clubhouse, communal pool, gym, security and CCTV give the estate more organised common infrastructure than a standalone villa. The missing commercial detail is the ongoing fee structure and exactly what estate management will cover.

Due diligence matters

Public sources disagree on later handover timing and do not document the foreign buyer’s land-right structure for a selected plot. The project is therefore best evaluated from the actual contract and title documents, not from a generic brochure.

About the project

9 Nile Residence is an under-construction villa community in the Palai side of Chalong, on Phuket’s southeast. The project is marketed as 58 detached residences rather than a high-density condominium, and the core public offering is straightforward: four-bedroom homes in two main size bands, around 210 sqm and 378 sqm. That makes the buying decision more plot-specific than the project name may suggest. The practical differences sit in the land allocation, pool configuration, bathroom count, parking, outlook and position within the estate. A buyer should therefore compare individual villa specifications rather than assume every 9 Nile Residence home comes with the same package.

Palai is a quieter, more residential part of Chalong. Project material places the estate roughly 700 metres from the Palai waterfront, while the larger property portals consistently locate it in Chalong and within a short drive of Chalong Pier. The setting is not comparable with a west-coast resort address where a swimmable beach, beach clubs and tourist retail sit on the doorstep. Here, the appeal is a calmer home base with access to the sea and the wider Chalong network of schools, fitness facilities, supermarkets and local restaurants. For year-round residents, that can be a useful trade-off; for buyers who expect the classic Phuket beach lifestyle outside the gate, it needs to be understood before viewing.

Read moreShow less

The estate is designed around shared landscaped space and a water feature or lake, with a clubhouse, communal pool, gym, parking, 24-hour security and CCTV repeatedly listed across current project pages. Those common facilities should not be confused with what is included inside each private plot. The 378 sqm layout is clearly marketed as a pool-villa format. The 210 sqm product is less consistent across sources: some listings show a private pool, while an independent Phuket project profile says a pool can be optional and dependent on the plot. That difference is commercially important because it affects both purchase price and long-term maintenance.

Current public listings put the entry point at about THB 12.95 million for a four-bedroom home of roughly 210 sqm. The larger 378 sqm villas are advertised much higher, with current asking prices in the mid-to-high THB 20 million range. These should be treated as live market anchors rather than a universal developer price list. Plot size, lake position, private pool, fit-out and release stage can all change the figure. With an off-plan villa estate, the relevant document is the specification attached to the selected plot and contract, not the headline project price.

Art House Group is consistently identified as the developer. The project appears in the group’s own Phuket property offering and is also attributed to Art House Group by major local and international property platforms. The company has a wider Phuket track record across villas and condominiums. For due diligence, that history is useful because completed projects can be inspected, but brand recognition should not replace transaction-level checks. The buyer still needs to know which legal entity signs the sale or lease documents, which entity owns the land, what permits apply to the selected plot and how handover obligations are written into the contract.

The completion date deserves particular attention because current sources do not line up perfectly. The dedicated project page, FazWaz and Lazudi point to late 2027, commonly Q4 or December 2027. Other active sources show some homes as completing in 2028, while another Phuket project profile describes phased completion continuing into 2028–2029. A phased estate of 58 villas can legitimately have different handover dates, so this does not automatically mean the entire project is delayed. It does mean that the project-level date is not enough: the selected plot needs its own contractual completion milestone and remedy for delay.

Ownership is another area where project marketing should not be allowed to blur the legal structure. Foreign buyers generally cannot own Thai land directly in their own name. A villa transaction may therefore separate ownership of the building from rights over the land, often using a registered long-term lease or another lawful structure. Public pages for 9 Nile Residence use broad references to freehold or leasehold, but they do not provide the actual land title, lessor, lease term, renewal wording or selected-villa contract. Those documents are needed before describing the ownership package as confirmed.

Taken as a whole, 9 Nile Residence is more naturally assessed as a family-home or long-stay proposition than as a small-ticket investment product. The four-bedroom format, two-storey houses and quieter Palai setting suit buyers who want space and a residential base in southern Phuket. The key questions are unusually concrete: which plot, which layout, whether a private pool is included, what land right is being transferred or leased, and when that specific villa must be handed over. Once those points are fixed in writing, the softer lifestyle questions—school run, beach preference, traffic routes and estate fees—become much easier to judge. It is also worth budgeting for ownership as a house rather than a condo: private pool and garden care, building maintenance and estate charges can materially change the annual running cost.

Home types & sizes

4-bedroom villa
about 210 sqm
3 bathrooms

The more compact two-storey format; current listings show plots around 250 sqm. A private pool should not be assumed to be standard across this layout, as an independent project profile says it can be an optional upgrade on some plots.

From THB 12.95M
4-bedroom pool villa
about 378 sqm

The larger format with a private pool; current listings show land plots around 494 sqm, although the plot area varies by lot. Bathroom count is inconsistent across sources, with both 4.5 and 5 bathrooms shown.

From the mid-THB 20M range in current listings

The 210 sqm and 378 sqm formats are supported by multiple sources. For the 378 sqm version, FazWaz shows 4.5 bathrooms while Lazudi and Phuket.net describe 5; the selected villa's floor plan should control. A private pool on the 210 sqm format also depends on the specific offer and plot. Prices are the lowest the brokerage boards publish, not the developer’s price list — the price and availability of a specific unit are something we go through with you personally.

Facilities

7 amenities

Leisure and fitness

  • communal pool
  • clubhouse
  • gym
  • landscaped walking areas

Security and access

  • 24-hour security
  • CCTV
  • parking

Location

  • About 700 m from the Palai waterfront according to project material.
  • Palai area on the eastern side of Chalong, Mueang Phuket District.
  • Chalong Pier is about 5.5 km away according to FazWaz.

Address / landmarkSoi Mudong, Palai, Chalong, Mueang Phuket, Phuket 83130, Thailand

The map loads from OpenStreetMap on request.

The circle shows the project’s approximate location; we confirm the exact address and the plot boundaries when you get in touch. © OpenStreetMap contributors.

District context

About this district

The district guide explains everyday context. Check the specific unit, price and documents separately.

Price & purchase terms

  • Current price: From THB 12.95M in current FazWaz and Lazudi listings checked on 14 Sep 2026. This is a lower market anchor from available listings, not a fixed developer price; the selected villa, plot, specification and commercial terms need to be confirmed separately.
  • Expected completion: Q4 2027

We show the lowest of the prices the brokerage boards publish: their figures for the same unit differ by a few per cent, and none of them is the developer’s price list. We ask the developer for the current price, availability and payment terms on the unit you are looking at, and go through them with you personally.

How the payments run

  1. Reservation
    THB 300,000
  2. Contract signing
    35%
  3. Site preparation and construction start
    10%
  4. Foundation milestone
    15%
  5. Main structure
    15%
  6. Finishing and completion
    15% after walls and partitions; 5% at completion and villa handover; 5% at transfer of rights
Under construction

Project stage — what we know

Under construction. Handover declared for 2027.

Before booking check escrow, real timeline and the developer track record.

  1. Planned
  2. Building
  3. Done
Verified by NovAsia

Transparency index

Facts already published on this page and points we clarify together.

10documented key facts
7we clarify before bookingwe go through these together, not as stop factors

The project has 10 documented key facts; 7 items are clarified before booking.

We count facts already published on this page. The index does not assess the project’s quality.

At a glance

LocationPhuket
CategoryVilla
SubtypeTwo-storey gated villa community
ConstructionUnder construction
Floors2
Units58
Honest fit

Is this project right for you?

Tick what describes you — we will show whether this may be a fit. Honest, without gloss.

Likely yes if
May not suit if

→ Discuss with a consultant

Your selections are not saved anywhere. This is a decision aid, not an assessment.

Best for: Families needing four bedrooms and substantially more space than a typical Phuket condominium.; Buyers considering Chalong and Palai for year-round living and comfortable with driving to west-coast beaches.; Owners who value estate-level facilities such as security, clubhouse, pool and gym in addition to a private home.; Off-plan buyers prepared to verify the selected plot's handover date and villa specification in the contract.; may not suit: A weak fit for someone who needs an immediately completed home; the estate is still under construction and later phase dates vary across sources.; Less suitable for buyers who want a major swimmable beach and west-coast resort infrastructure within walking distance.; Not suitable for a foreign buyer expecting to hold the underlying Thai land directly in their own personal name without a separate lawful structure..

What we confirm before booking

A short, specific to the project list. We request these from the developer and go through them with you before any payment.

  • the payment schedule and the booking fee as they stand today
  • the legal entity in the SPA and the payee’s bank details
  • the title format and what is registered against the unit
  • the contractual handover date in the SPA — the page shows the date from the project’s materials

Disputed and unknown information

This keeps the open points in one place. A missing or disputed fact is not treated as a conclusion.

  • The main public completion target is Q4 2027, but some current platforms show individual handovers in 2028 and phased development through 2029. The selected villa's contract should determine its actual deadline.
  • Public sources do not document the foreign buyer's land-right structure for a selected villa; the land title, landowner and draft agreement are required.
  • A private pool is not confirmed as standard on every approximately 210 sqm villa; one independent project profile describes it as an optional upgrade.

FAQ

What does a home in 9 Nile Residence cost?

4-bedroom villa — from THB 12.95M; 4-bedroom pool villa — from the mid-THB 20M range in current listings. Prices are the lowest the brokerage boards publish, not the developer’s price list — the price and availability of a specific unit are something we go through with you personally.

Is there a payment plan for 9 Nile Residence?

reservation — THB 300,000; contract signing — 35%; site preparation and construction start — 10%; foundation milestone — 15%; main structure — 15%; finishing and completion — 15% after walls and partitions; 5% at completion and villa handover; 5% at transfer of rights.

More →

When is 9 Nile Residence due for completion?

Q4 2027. The contractual handover date is fixed in the SPA.

Sources and documents

Official developer and public records used for this page. We publish no outbound links.

Verified against official developer materials.

Read next

Related

Mark Erometskiy — Thailand property expert

Mark Erometskiy

Thailand property expert (Pattaya, Phuket and Bangkok), co-founder of Bomi Home. Will help with the unit, ownership, stage and terms before you decide.

Ask about 9 Nile Residence →

Need help with a specific project?

Send the project name, a link or a written offer. We can match the exact property, seller, title route, stage and current unit terms before you decide.

WhatsApp Telegram Contacts

Informational, not a public offer or personal investment, legal or tax advice. Price, availability, payment terms and guaranteed-return/buyback conditions are confirmed per unit with the developer and their contract.